Loading...

Awards & Accolades

  • There is no dearth of competitions in Adhyapana. We are indeed proud to say that our children emerge as winners where ever they participate – whether they are sent from school or they participate on their own.
  • Two of our Higher Secondary students bagged 2nd and 3rd prizes in Creative Writing Competition conducted by Jeevana School.
  • At Innofest – 2018 conducted at Pandiyan Saraswati Yadava College, Class XI students won First and Second prizes in Robotics.
  • In “Kiddi Fest” competition conducted by Radio Mirchi for the Primary we won 2nd over-all championship out of 120 schools.
  • In competitions conducted in Sri Aurobindo Mira, we secured 2nd over-all championship.
  • At Aarohanam- 2018 students of classes III and IV won prizes in Tamil Skit and Rhythmic Taal. Class VIII students won prizes in Master Chef, Class IX and XI students in Voice and Vision and class XI students in Jingles.
  • Totally 39 participants from our school took part in Rhapsody Annual Singing Challenge held at Thyagaraja Arts College and we walked away with the 1st
  • Our students won prizes in Ad Copy, Dance Dhamaka, Sketch and Spot the Proverb, Crisis Management, Festive Fun, Shape Art and secured overall 2nd prize at Idhayam Rajendran
  • At TNPL competition our students won prizes in Group Dance, Quiz, Creative Writing, Essay Writing in English and Tamil, Group Discussion and received over-all championship.
  • We also bagged 1st, 2nd& 3rdprizes in Light music, Ramp walk, English elocution, Drawing, Quiz, Flower arrangement, Mehendi, Art from Waste, Tamil Essay Writing, Group Dance, Picture Talk, Word Chain and have stood 2nd in the over-all championship at Dolphin Carnival2018.
  • Tamil Nadu Government Kalaiaruvi Competition awarded a prize to M Vaishnav of Class XII in ‘Drums Music’ at the state level.
  • 27 students participated at the Swachh India Contest 2017-18 and all of them emerged as the best performers and achievers from our school. The school was also honoured with ‘The Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar’ which was instituted by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India in 2016 to recognize, inspire and celebrate excellence in sanitation and hygiene practice in schools.
  • At Kiddibetes competition and Kalam Events Kids Gala 2018 we won 2nd prize in Tamil Elocution and Group dance respectively.
  • Every year, we not only participate but also get prizes in Carol singing competitions. This year too our school won 1st prize in Carol Singing at “Michael Eve- Ring O Bells” and 2ndprize in “Chiming Bells”competition held at Velammal Bodhi Campus.
  • S R Soumya and M Sreenidhi of class 10 emerged as winners as the top 30 essay finalists in all India Essay writing competition conducted by Nanhi Chaan Foundation, New Delhi and got selected to participate in the NIIT University Personality Development Workshop in Rajasthan which was attended by M Sreenidhi and Amrit, last year’s winner, escorted by Mrs. Kalpana Srinivasan.
  • SANGAMPEX 2018 Philately Quiz winner Shailesh of Class VIII was selected for Philately Scholarship Scheme.
  • We won the over-all championship in Shrestha 2.0 – Hindi Inter-School Competition held on January 26th at Theni Velammal School.
  • Pariksha Pe Charcha 2.0, a unique interaction where students, parents and teachers and Prime Minister Narendra Modiji come together to discuss issues relating to exam life and stress connected with was attended by Class XI student Manisha Choudhury on 29th Jan at Talkatora Stadium, New Delhi.
  • In the International Space Science Essay Writing Competition, 20 students from our school were chosen as best performers and got 20,000 scholarship to attend the International Space Science Conference, NASA Kennedy Space Center, Orlando, Florida in May 2019.
  • In National Olympiad Competitions our students bagged 5 Silver Medals in Science, Math and English. M Karpagalakshmi of Std 4 won Gold Medal in Math. In AITSE Unnamalai of Std 10 bagged Silver medal. Gurulaxsha of Std 10 won Gold Medal and topped at the National level with All India First in Science Olympiad. We also bagged 11 Silver medals, 14 Bronze and 10 Gold medals in National Level Spell Bee, G.K. and Commerce Olympiads. Thomas Jose of Class XI won Gold in National Level Commerce Olympiad.
  • In the MSSC Basketball match, U- 19 boys’ team of our school won gold.

Apart from being sent from the school, the students also participate in various competitions on their own and win prizes.

  • Akilan of Std V got 2nd and 3rd prize in Silambam organized by V.K.S. Silambam and Yoga Trust.
  • S Jayakumar of Std V won II place at W.G.K. State Level Karate
  • Sathvika got 2nd prize in the Drawing competition organized by Yuva Mahima.
  • Kayathiri of Std IV won second and third place in Roller Skating organized by Roller Sports Association of Madurai.
  • A Gobihasini of Std V stood in the Top 25 winners in Abacus, Mental Arithmetic State level competition conducted by UCMAS in Chennai.
  • Kavitha of Std VI participated in 5 km Marathon.
  • R Priyankaa of Std V took part in Guinness World Records’ 10000 artists’ largest Bharatnatyam performance on 3rd March at Chidambaram.
  • S. Sweka Ram of Std IX won 2nd place in the Chess Competition conducted in our school.
  • Sreekhambika and Nidiksha of Std VI won 3rd place in the group dance.
  • Ruba Vignesh of std VI got 2nd place yellow belt in TN State Inter-district Championship.
  • Sujai Shakthivel of Std IX won 5 Gold, 8 Silver and 3 Bronze medals in International Rubik Cube Competitions.
  • Darshini Balaji won Gold and Silver medals in Hockey and Skating.

Many of our boys and girls have been winning in Karate, Skating, Rubik Cube, Relay, Shuttle & Solo dance competitions conducted throughout the year.

  • Our School Principal Mrs. Rincy Jose was presented “Best Teacher Award” by PandiyanSarasawati Yadava Engineering College.

Awards and Honors of Mrs. Aruna M Visvessvar Sr. Principal and Correspondent of Adhayapana School

  • IDF Indian Development Foundation presented our Sr.Principal with Social Action Award for excellence in Health Awareness, Resource mobilization and Humanitarian services on 5th October 2018.
  • Srinivasan, Regional Officer – CBSE, Chennai recognized our school for hosting the Games, Athletic and Cultural Meet right from the year of inception of MSSC.
  • AKS Education Awards, Gurugram, NCR recognizes and honors individuals and institutions that have made significant contributions in educational system in India and abroad and has awarded the “Best Principal Award-2018” and has listed Mrs. Aruna M Visvessvar in “100 Highly Effective Principals of 2018” .
  • To Recognize Women Leaders who have outstanding credentials and accomplishments that display generosity of spirit, a commitment to integrity and diversity, and a genuine connectedness with others, WILA 2019 – The Women in Leadership Awards has awarded our Sr. Principal with the “Excellence in Education” award in Chennai.
  • BNI – Madurai – a global business networking organization awarded “Wonder Woman Award” on 8th March 2019.
  • EET CRS 4th South Asian Education Awards whose one of the objectives is to recognize and identify best of the best practices and performers in education and corporate sector awarded the “Best Principal Award-2018” in Hyderabad, to the Senior Principal.
  • For the second consecutive year our School continues to stand firmly in the list of the Best Top Schools of India (input from MHRD) and is listed in the 3000 Best Schools of the country.
  • At TNPL competition our students won First prize in Villupattu and Semi-Classical Dance.
  • Won the ‘Over-all championship’ for the second consecutive year in Shreshta 3.0 -Hindi Inter-School Competitions at Vellammal School, Theni.
  • Adhypana School bagged several prizes in Radio Mirchi& Pothys – Kiddi Fest & won over-all second place among the particiapating 150 schools. The Best Drona Award was given to our teacher Mrs.Parashakthi.
  • At Parvathy College of Arts and Science, Dindigul, our students won all the prizes in the various competitions such as Rangoli, Dance, Drama, Speech, Pencil Drawing, Solo singing and Fashion Parade.
  • At Dolphin Carnival, our students bagged prizes in Dance, Drama and Reporter.
  • Gurulaxsha and Nithyadarshini of Std 11 and Ishwarya Lakshmi of Std 9 won 2nd place in the Inter-School Math Quiz conducted by Keren School.
  • In Alpha-Fest conducted by Idhayam Rajendran School we bagged the overall 2nd place championship.
  • Won 2nd Prize & cash prize of Rs 2000 in the prestigious Science National Project Contest cum Workshop on “Domestic Wastewater Treatment and Strategies for Recycling” organized by Kamaraj College of Engineering.
  • In the Lakshana and Oviya competitions conducted by VMJ School, we won the overall runners-up trophy.
  • In Eulogize Navratri conducted by Sri Aurobindo Mira, we got the overall 3rd place in Championship.
  • Rayena Das Gupta of Std 10 emerged as a winner among the top finalists in an all India Essay writing competition conducted by NanhiChaan Foundation, New Delhi and participated in the NIIT University Personality Development Workshop.
  • At Innofest 3.0 conducted by PSY College, Std 11 students were awarded certificates and a cash prize of Rs 1000 for the Best Idea in Agriculture under the topic of Hydrophonics.
  • CBSE Regional Science Exhibition was held at our school on 27th& 28th 63 schools took part.
  • Class XI students Sona, Hemanth, Chenthura Arunesh and Sanjeev were awarded merit certificate for their outstanding performance and selected for the National level contest that was held in New Delhi in January 2020.
  • Total 39 participants from our school took part in Rhapsody Annual Singing Challenge held at Mahatma and we walked away with the 2nd prize.
  • Year after year, it has now become a customary event to not only participate but also get prizes in various carol singing competitions. This year too our school triumphed. We won the 1st Prize in “Chiming Bells” Choir Singing held at Velammal Bodhi Campus. 1st prize in Carol Singing- Juniors at “Michael Eve- Ring O Bells” and 1st Prize in Michaelim Short Film Production on Christmas in School with the Best Performance Award to the Senior Choir Group.
  • This year too our school is honoured with ‘The Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar’– the cleanest and greenest school award from Madurai Corporation instituted by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Government of India to recognize, inspire and celebrate excellence in sanitation and hygienic practices in schools.
  • M Srinithi of Std IX has been selected as a qualified winner in Top 5 amongst more than 43000 participants in Zee 5 Mindwars Quiz
  • Ishwarya Lakshmi of Std IX and Vinaymathi of Std VII got 1st Prize in “Clash of Pi” online quiz competition conducted by “The Hindu”.
  • Hannah Jessica, Savina Beatrice and Keerthiga of Std XI won 1st Prize in Computer Quiz Competition conducted by Thiagarajar College of Engineering F’Stival 2019.

Apart from being sent from the school, students also participate in various competitions on their own and win prizes:-

  • Sriram K of Std IX got 2nd place with cash prize of Rs.5000/- in International Grandmaster Open Chess Tournament 2019 conducted by Ananthi Chess Academy in Madurai.
  • G Vidhya of Std VIII was awarded a consolation prize in Embroidery in the 44th Annual Arts and Crafts Competition organized by Jayceerette Wing of JCI.
  • Samyukta of Std VII and Akilan of Std VI got 1st and 3rd prize in Silambam
  • Rishichithran of Std VII has been selected for Madurai – Skoda Cricket Team and is going to represent Madurai team in Mumbai.
  • M Rakshit of Std 8 has won 2 Gold and 1 Silver, Juhi Kavya of Std 10 has won 2 Gold and 2 Silver and Darshini Balaji of Std 10 has won 3 Gold medals in Speed Skating Competition conducted by Roller Sports Association of Madurai District.
  • A Nagarajan of Std 8 has won 3rd place in Silambam
  • M Nithika of Std 8 got consolation prize in Art Competition conducted by The Hindu.
  • Std XII- B Swastika’s painting has won the National Prize in Camel Art Contest and is selected for the International Competition.
  • In the State Level Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2019 B R Harini of Std 6 and C Naveen Kumar of Std 7 got selected.
  • In the Spellbee International, 53 students were qualified for the National level.
  • In the GK Olympiad conducted by SOF we clinched 1 Gold Medal for Zonal Excellence & 3 School Toppers Gold.

Primary:

  • C Preethi Jennifer of Std IV passed 2nd Grade in Music (Trinity College of Music, London)
  • S Daksha of Std II participated in 5th Tamilnadu Open Yoga Sports Championship and got 2nd position.
  • P Pranov of Std III has won Silver Medal in South Zone Karate Championship.
  • D Dharshan of Std II has won the Junior level Karate Championship &Bronze Medal in South Indian Silambam.
  • K Raghav of Std III has won the championship in Madurai District Level Chess Tournament.
  • M Sujeth Roshan of Std V has won 3rd prize in Tamilnadu Yoga Festival.
  • S Priston Jose has won the Grand Finale Award in Camlin Art Contest and is selected for the International level.
  • Devang B Nair of Std 3 got Brown Belt and KYU Certificate.
  • K Ruthra Dev of KG 2 has won First Prize in Chess Competition conducted by Madurai North Taluk Chess Association.

 

The following students participated in Roller Skating Championship 2019 conducted by Madurai District Roller Skating and won prizes.

  • N Mahizhan of Std 2 – 2 Gold
  • G Janani Sri of Std 2 – Silver and Bronze
  • S Gokula Kannan of Std 3 – Bronze Medal
  • M Citteswara Pandian of Std 4 – Bronze Medal
  • S Kayathiri of Std 5 – Silver Medal

 

Many of our boys and girls have been winning in Karate, Skating, Rubik Cube, Relay, Shuttle & Solo dance competitions conducted throughout the year.

Awards and Honors of Mrs. Aruna M Visvessvar Sr. Principal and Correspondent of Adhayapana School

  • Excellence in Education Award from Rotary Club of Madurai West was received by our Sr. Principal and Correspondent Mrs. Aruna M Visvessvar.
  • GISA -2019 – Global Innovative School Award was presented to our School for Scale of Impact in STEM by BITS PILANI, in their Dubai Campus on 23rd Award was received by Dean of Academics and Sr. Principal at Dubai.
  • One of the highest accolades in the area of education by the consumers and the industry personnel, Asia’s most trusted Brand Award 2019 in Education, organized by IBC Corporation, USA was held in Bangkok, where Dean Sir and Sr.Principal received the award for Asia’s Best CBSE School in India region given to Adhyapana.
  • Invited as a speaker and an awardee to grace the 32nd Edition of Women Economic Forum. This is the first one to be held in Madurai on 25th& 26th January 2020, on the theme “Women Sculpting & Restructuring the World” and received the ‘Eminent Woman Award’.